BACCHUS MARSH

Little Athletics Centre

                 

Home

Weekly Results

Records

Photos

Links

 

General Information

FAQs

History

Cross Country

Special Events

Calendar

Program of Events

Award Winners

Sponsors

Merchandise

Newsletter

Contacts

 

Online Registrations

 

 

OPEN DAYS

Entry Forms Here

 

 

 

 

 

 

    

    Weather Radar

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                

    

Benalla Cross Country Open Day - Sunday 12th June at Reef Hills Reserve

 

BMLAC AGM - Wednesday 4th May @ 7.30pm

 

 

 30/04/16  Cross Country commences  

 

The 2016 Cross Country season commenced today at Masons Lane Reserve.  Athletes ran over various distances from 500m to 3000m throughout the reserve.  The weather was perfect and the athletes enjoyed being back running and catching up with friends.  Thank you to those parents who rabbitted.  We always welcome parents to be involved and the athletes enjoy the encouragement around the courses.

 

Athletes are still welcome to register for the Cross Country season at any of our upcoming meets - Cross Country Calendar HERE.

 

Next week's Cross Country meet will be held Lake Dewar, Myrniong.  Directions HERE.  The first race will start at 10.30am.

 

RESULTS         PHOTOS

 

 

 27/04/16  Under 16 Competition  

 

News just in from LAVic - Under 16s will continue for the 2016/17 season (at Centre level only).

In recent weeks there have been many questions regarding the ongoing involvement of U16 athletes at Centre competition. The LAVic Board of Management this week unanimously agreed that in the absence of a suitable product and to keep competitors in the sport, U16 athletes can continue to compete at Centre competition only.

There will be no U16 competition scheduled for Region and/or State events and U16 athletes will not be invited to participate in the JDS program.
 

 

 07/04/16  Annual General Meeting  

 

The Bacchus Marsh Little Athletics Centre Annual General Meeting will be held Wednesday 4th May in the Pat Lane Pavilion, Masons Lane commencing at 7.30pm.

All positions will be declared vacant, although we are aware that the following positions will not be renominating:
*  Treasurer
*  Liaison Officer
*  Special Competition Manager (vacant in 2015)

*  Education Officer (vacant in 2015)
*  Region Representative (vacant in 2015)

All members welcome to attend.

If you are interested in joining the Committee or have any queries please contact our President, Maria Downes on 0439 575676.

 

 

 07/04/16  Cross Country commences - NOTE CHANGE OF DATE   

 

 

 

 24/03/16  Stawell Gift  

 

Good luck to the following BMLAC athletes who will represent the Centre at the Stawell Gift Little Athletics Victoria Telstra Handicap Events this weekend:  Rachel Jackson, Braydn Rich, Keely Rich, Zane Rich, Kira Watts.

 

 

 20/03/16  State Track & Field Championships  

 

Well done to all BMLAC athletes who represented our Centre over the weekend at the State Championships. We are very proud of all your achievements. Congratulations to William and Jarvis on their State medals. A big thank you to our team manager, Leon Whitehand who volunteered many hours this weekend.

 

AgeGroup Surname GivenName Event1 Result Event2 Result Event3 Result Event4 Result
Under 13 Downes Kayla Discus 11th - 24.79m Shot Put 21st - 7.02m        
Under 15 Jackson Rachel 200m 7th(H) - 30.26 100m 7th(H) - 14.34 Shot Put 12th - 8.85m 400m 6th(H) - 1:07.66
Under 10 Lalor Samuel Discus 8th - 26.14m High Jump 20th - 1.15m        
Under 11 Lalor William Discus 2nd - 30.26m Shot Put 9th - 8.60m High Jump 1st - 1.43m    
Under 10 Lloyd Hayden Triple Jump 21st - 7.85m Discus 21st - 19.05m        
Under 15 Miesen Evana 1500m 14th - 5:38.53            
Under 12 Miles Jarvis Shot Put 4th - 9.50m Discus 2nd - 34.76m        
Under 10 Miles Miah Discus 24th - 16.54m            
Under 10 Shanahan Bridie High Jump 21st - 1.05m Discus 17th - 19.92m        
Under 12 Way Olivia 300m Hurdles 8th(H) - 57.27            

 

   

 

 

 17/03/16  State Track & Field Championships  

 

Best of luck to the following athletes representing the Centre this weekend at the State Track & Field Championships

 

DOWNES Kayla Girls U13 - Discus, Shot Put
JACKSON Rachel Girls U15 - 100 Metre Run, 200 Metre Run, 400 Metre Run, Shot Put
LALOR Samuel Boys U10 - Discus, High Jump
LALOR William Boys U11 - Discus, High Jump, Shot Put
LLOYD Hayden Boys U10 - Discus, Triple Jump
MIESEN Evana Girls U15 - 1500 Metre Run
MILES Jarvis Boys U12 - Discus, Shot Put
MILES Miah Girls U10 - Discus
SHANAHAN Bridie Girls U10 - Discus, High Jump

WAY Olivia Girls U13 - 300m Hurdles

 

Updated State Track & Field Timetable HERE.

Information for BMLAC Families HERE

Casey Field Venue Map HERE

BMLAC Competitors List HERE

 

 

 16/03/16  Travel Conditions for State Championships  

 

Please ensure you allow plenty of time when travelling to State Championships this weekend.

Major delays are expected around the West Gate Bridge & Bolte Bridge area due to road works taking place. The Formula 1 Australian Grand Prix will also cause delays whilst Sunday the Run for the Kids will cause several road closures. Other events taking place this weekend include the VIVA Cultural Diversity Festival, Arnold Classic Australia and Melbourne International Flower and Garden Show; all events will have an impact on traffic conditions.

Safe travels.

 

 

 13/03/16  BMLAC Championship Day  

 

The 2015/16 Track & Field season concluded on Saturday with the Centre Championships being held at Masons Lane Reserve.  It was fantastic to see so many people attend to support the athletes.   Our President, Maria Downes, welcomed everybody including Life Members, Distinguished Service Members and invited guests.  Maria thanked all sponsors for their support throughout the season and thanked The Moorabool News, who kindly printed all our programs for the day.  A Distinguished Service Award was presented to Peter Dickson.

Peter was on the BMLAC Committee for 9 years, Boomerangs Club President for 4 years, Officiated for 10 years, was a regular Cross Country Rabbit, Relay Coach and set up our weekly program for many, many years.

 

All athletes competed in their 5 chosen events, recording a phenomenal 493 Personal Best results over the day.  6 Centre records were broken at the Championships.  Shani Bullard (Blues) set 2 records in the Under 16's, bettering her own Triple Jump record with a leap of 9.92m and in a dominating performance, ran a 10.09secs to set a new 70 metres record.  Emily Hannett (Dolphins) was in fine form over the 90m hurdles, also bettering her Under 16 record in a time of 16.16secs.  Lonnie Forde finished off the season on a high breaking the Under 9 Triple Jump and Long Jump records. Lonnie jumped 8.47m in triple jump and 3.97m in the long jump.  In the final track event for the day, Dominic Miesen  recorded new record time of 2:18.91 mins for the 800 metres.

 

Thank you to all parents who officiated during the day  to ensure another successful Championship Day for our Centre.

 

At the completion of all events everyone gathered for the Centre Presentations.  The end of season raffle was drawn and congratulations to Kevin Cook, who won the $500 Jetstar travel voucher. 

 

Little Athletics Victoria 10 year certificates were presented to Dominic Miesen, Riley Dart, James Dickson, Evana Miesen, Laura Spargo and Bryce Stephenson.  7 year certificates were awarded to Jarvis Miles, Jesse Bullard, Zane Rich, Hayley Spargo, Olivia Way, Sarsha Kerton and Daen Sadhai.

 

The following awards were then presented.

 

UNDER 6     Nicholas Mai & Ellie Conroy,               Runner Up Jacob Watson & Tanae Grero
UNDER 7     Nicholas Ide & Jordana Bullock,           Runner Up Kai Cunningham & Sarah Burton
UNDER 8     Murphy Harrington & Shameka Grero,  Runner Up Alex Lloyd & Mackenzie Estlick
UNDER 9     Lonnie Forde & Emma Stewart,            Runner Up Flynn Smith & Isabella Macbeth
UNDER 10   Hayden Lloyd & Bridie Shanahan,         Runner Up Ryan Lister & Kiara Ive
UNDER 11   Rudie Forde & Tamara Henry,              Runner Up Ben Peterson & Jade Smith
UNDER 12   Jesse Bullard & Jasmine Hannett,          Runner Up Steven Tarantino & Kayla Ive
UNDER 13   Loki Baker-Radford & Olivia Way,      Runner Up Solomon Miesen Rebecca West
UNDER 14   Daen Sadhai & Indya Forde,                Runner Up Bryce Stephenson & Keely Rich
UNDER 15   Riley Dart & Rachel Jackson,               Runner Up James Dickson & Evana Miesen
UNDER 16   Dominic Miesen & Maddison James,    Runner Up Benjamin West &Emily Hannett
 

JUNIOR CHAMPIONS                Murphy Harrington & Ellie Conroy
INTERMEDIATE CHAMPIONS  Rudie Forde & Jasmine Hannett
SENIOR CHAMPIONS                Dominic Miesen & Maddison James

ENCOURAGEMENT AWARDS
JUNIOR                 Jace Harnden
INTERMEDIATE   Darcy Drew
SENIOR                 Hayley Spargo

THE JIM LILBURNE AWARD (Most outstanding 100m Runner) - Sean Hughes
THE WAYNE ARNOLD AWARD (Most outstanding High Jumper) – Shani Bullard
THE EGG BOARD SHIELD (Champion Club) - Dolphins
THE TREVOR LYNE AWARD (Most outstanding Triple Jumper) – Shani Bullard
MOST IMPROVED ATHLETE - Rudie Forde
 

RESULTS          PHOTOS

 

 

 10/03/16  State Track & Field Championships  

 

Updated State Track & Field Timetable HERE.

Information for BMLAC Families HERE

Casey Field Venue Map HERE

BMLAC Competitors List HERE

 

 

 09/03/16  Newsletter Edition 9  

 

Edition 9 of our Newsletter is now available HERE.

 

 

 6/03/16  BMLAC Meet   

Our final meet prior to Championship Day was held yesterday.  In ideal conditions, athletes recorded some wonderful results and we look forward to witnessing some tightly contested events again next week.

The Under 15 & 16 athletes enjoyed the day, dressing up in a Cartoon Character Theme.  As these athletes finish their time at BMLAC we wish them all the best and hope they have enjoyed their time at BMLAC, made some special friends and have many fond memories. Good luck!

Our Jetstar Raffle will be drawn during Centre presentations on Saturday.  Please ensure all sold and unsold tickets are handed to your Team Manager by 10am.

Congratulations to Solomon Miesen who represented the Centre at the rescheduled State Multi Event on Sunday.  After 5 events and a big PB for the 800 metres, Solomon placed 19th at the end of the State Multi Event. Well done Solly.

A few very important reminders for Championship Day.

Athletes must arrive and register their attendance with their Team Manager by 8.15am.  Athletes who fail to register will be deemed absent and scratched from events.
 

Athletes must be in full Club uniform – Club polo shirt and plain black shorts (no footy shorts, floral leggings or surf shorts permitted). Registration tags must be worn. If you have lost your tag please purchase one from the office for $5.  No Tag No Compete.


Athletes must marshal at events when announced. Once an event has commenced, late athletes will not be permitted to compete (event clashes will be exempt). Track events will take precedence over field events. If athletes have an event clash, a Release Form must be obtained from your team manager.

Officials and athletes are only permitted on the inside of the track.

Progression to finals – the first from each heat plus the next fastest times to make a final of 8.

Championship events will conclude at approximately 2.30pm. Athletes from all Clubs will then come together for the official Centre end of season presentations. These presentations will take approximately an hour. At the conclusion of presentations, athletes will then disperse to their Club area for Club presentations which should take approximately half an hour.

 

Championship Day Program HERE.  Championship Day Duty Roster HERE.

 

RESULTS (no U6-8 hurdles)       PHOTOS
 

 

 4/03/16  Last chance to qualify for Championship Day   

Updated qualification list for Championship Day HERE.   Last chance to qualify tomorrow.

 

 29/02/16  Championship Day Program   

Championship Day Program updated HERE.

 

 27/02/16  BMLAC Meet .


 

2 new Centre records were set at this week's meet.  Jarvis Miles (Blues) threw 34.10m in the Under 12 Discus bettering his own previous record, while Shani Bullard (Blues) threw 8.86m in the Under 16 Shot Put.

Congratulations to our PB Stars of the Week - Danielle Ide, Matilda Schembri, Hunter Tudball, Benjamin West, Evie White and Dominic Miesen - all achieving 4 PB's this week.

 

There is only 1 more week of competition before our Centre Championship Day.  Athletes are reminded that all competitors should be in full Club uniform, this includes plain black shorts (No footy shorts, surf shorts or long leggings).  Athletes MUST be wearing their Subway Registration Tag and Jetstar patch on the front of their Club Polo.  There will be no exemption to this ruling on Championship Day - if you have misplaced your tag or do not have a Jetstar patch see the ladies in the office.

 

RESULTS       PHOTOS

 

 

 25/02/16  Championship Day timetable/program   

Once again, this year the Committee has decided to release the Championship Day timetable/program prior to the day.

Parents are asked to please check both the timetable & program for your child's events. Any errors please email info@bacchusmarshlittleathletics.org.au immediately.

 

 25/02/16  State Track & Field Qualifiers   

 

Congratulations to the following BMLAC athletes who have qualified for the State Track and Field Championships on March 19/20 at Casey Fields:


DOWNES Kayla Girls U13 - Discus, Shot Put
JACKSON Rachel Girls U15 - 100 Metre Run, 200 Metre Run, 400 Metre Run, Shot Put
LALOR Samuel Boys U10 - Discus, High Jump
LALOR William Boys U11 - Discus, High Jump, Shot Put
LLOYD Hayden Boys U10 - Discus, Triple Jump
MIESEN Evana Girls U15 - 1500 Metre Run
MILES Jarvis Boys U12 - Discus, Shot Put
MILES Miah Girls U10 - Discus
SHANAHAN Bridie Girls U10 - Discus, High Jump


Full list of qualifiers and further information HERE

 

 

 21/02/16  WMR Track & Field Results   

 

Bacchus Marsh athletes recorded some fantastic results over the weekend at the Region Track & Field Championships held in Geelong.  BMLAC won 4 Gold, 3 Silver and 6 Bronze medals.

 

Gold - Samuel Lalor - Discus, William Lalor - High Jump, Jarvis Miles - Discus, Rachel Jackson - Shot Put

Silver - William Lalor - Discus, Bridie Shanahan - Discus, Olivia Way - 300mH

Bronze - Kirsty Bresnan - 300mH, Kayla Downes - Discus, Rachel Jackson - 200m, William Lalor - Shot Put, Hayden Lloyd - Triple Jump, Jarvis Miles - Shot Put

 

All event winners have now qualified for the State Track & Field Championships to held on 19/20 March at Casey Fields.  State progressions should be available from LAVic by early next week.

 

Many thanks to all parents who filled their allocated duty position.  Special thanks to Phil Way who stepped up to Region Starter and to Paul Miesen & Chris Jackson who were Chief Officials at Shot Put.  A massive thank you to Leon Whitehand who was the Centre team manager for the weekend.

 

  

 

RESULTS

 

 

 19/02/16  BMLAC Twilight Meet   

 

A modified program was conducted on Friday evening, due to the Region Track & Field Championships being held over the weekend.  Well done to all athletes who battled hard in the cool conditions and occasional misty rain.  Well done to Lincoln Menz and Mitchell Wells who both achieved 3 PB's in the modified competition.

 

With only 2 meets remaining before our Centre Championship Day, athletes are reminded of the attendance eligibility ruling -  Eligibility for Centre Championships: To be eligible for Centre Championships children must compete in at least half the available meetings before Christmas (from the time of registration with the Centre) and half the available meetings after Christmas.   Updated qualification attendance list HERE.

 

RESULTS       PHOTOS

 

 

 17/02/16  Newsletter Edition 2  

 

Edition 8 of our Newsletter is now available HERE.

 

 

 16/2/16  Western Metro Region Track & Field Championships FINAL TIMETABLE  

 

The Region Track & Field FINAL Timetable is now available HERE.  Duty Roster HERE.  Families Information Letter HERE.  Directions to Landy Field HERE.

 

 

 16/2/16  Telstra Little Athletics Victoria Stawell Handicap Events  

 

 

Little Athletes will again be provided with the opportunity to run on the official Stawell track during the Stawell Gift Carnival 100m Semi’s and final events. An excellent opportunity for our athletes to get up close to some of the best professional runners on the circuit.

Entry is open to U9-15 Little Athletes members.
* 100m Boys (Heats Sunday 27 March) and Semis/Finals Monday 28 March)
* 100m Girls (Heats Sunday 27 March) and Semis/Finals Monday 28 March)
* 400m (Heats Sunday 27 March / Final Monday 28 March)
* 800m (Heats & Finals Saturday 26 March)
* 1600m U11 - U15 athletes ONLY (Monday 28 March)
Each event carries up to $800 in prizemoney along with generous sashes and trophies.

ENTRY FEE
1 event - $35 + IMGSTG Processing Fee
2 events - $40 + IMGSTG Processing Fee
3 events - $45 + IMGSTG Processing Fee
4 events - $45 * + IMGSTG Processing Fee

All athletes will receive a registration pack on the day which includes a LAVic commemorative Stawell Eater Gift 2016 T-Shirt.

ENTRIES CLOSE: Friday 4th March, 11.59PM

MORE INFORMATION AND ENTER HERE
 

 

 13/2/16  Western Metro Region Track & Field Championships   

 

The Region Track & Field Timetable is now available HERE.  Duty Roster HERE.  Families Information Letter HERE.  Directions to Landy Field HERE.

 

 

 13/2/16  Maryborough Open Day   

 

Kayla Downes, Emma Stewart, Keira & Kirsty Bresnan, Keely, Zane & Braydn Rich represented the Centre at the Maryborough LAC Open Day today winning 5 Gold, 10 Silver & 8 Bronze medallions.   Well done kids.

 

 

 13/2/16  BMLAC Meet   

 

In perfect conditions this week, we witnessed 2 new Centre Records being set.  Dominic Miesen (Boomerangs) ran a well paced 1500 metres to cross the finish line in 4:57.00 mins.  In a close finish in the 70 metres, Georgia Lane took line honours in a new record time of 10.14 secs.

 

Congratulations to Isadora Downing, Maya McBain and Sailah Wisewould who all achieved 5 Personal Bests this week.

 

Next week's meet will be a twilight meet on Friday commencing at 5pm, due to the Western Metro Region Track & Field Championships being held on Saturday and Sunday in Geelong.  BMLAC will be represented by the following athletes:  Keira Bresnan, Kirsty Bresnan, Kayla Downes, Jasmine Hannett, Tamara Henry, Rachel Jackson, Samuel Lalor, William Lalor, Ryan Lister, Hayden Lloyd, Evana Miesen, Solomon Miesen, Jarvis Miles, Miah Miles, Claudia Runge, Bridie Shanahan, Bryce Stephenson, Kira Watts, Olivia Way.

 

RESULTS       PHOTOS

 

 

 

 13/2/16  Championship Day Entries - Updated   

 

Updated entry lists for Championship Day HERE.

 

 

 12/2/16  Region Track & Field Timetable   

 

The Region Track & Field Timetable is now available HERE.

 

 

 9/2/16  Championship Day Entries - Please check   

 

Entry lists for Championship Day are now available HERE.

 

Please check your child’s entry details (name, age group and events) thoroughly.  Any errors or amendments please email info@bacchusmarshlittleathletics.org.au immediately.

 

 

 6/2/16  BMLAC Meet  

 

This week's Centre meet commenced with all athletes and families joining together to walk a lap of Masons Lane for the Little Athletics Relaython.  All monies raised went to the Royal Children's Hospital Good Friday Appeal.  Blues athlete Alex Lloyd raised an amazing $3279.87 towards the appeal.

 

This week 3 new Centre records were set.  Lonnie Forde (Eagles) jumped 3.94 metres in the Under 9 Long Jump bettering the previous record by 1cm.  Emily Hannett (Dolphins) threw 8.67 metres in the Under 16 Shot Put while Maddy James (Dolphins) took almost a second off the Under 16 200m record crossing the finish line in 28.65 secs.  Congratulations to our PB Star of the Week, Nate Sadhai who produced 6 PB's.

 

Congratulations to Ian Rich who won the Volunteer Award - an $80 voucher kindly donated by our sponsor, Bacchus Marsh Tyre & Battery.

 

Thank you to all athletes on ensuring Championship Day entries were submitted on time.  Entries have now closed.

 

RESULTS       PHOTOS

 

 

 4/2/16  Newsletter Edition 7  

 

Edition 7 of our Newsletter is now available HERE

 

 

 31/1/16  Championship Day Qualifications and Entries received   

 

HERE is a list of those athletes who have met the qualifications for Championship Day prior to Christmas.  Athletes must also attend at least 4 of the available 8 meets after Christmas to still be eligible.  The final column indicates those athletes who have submitted their entry form.  Don't miss out on competing in your favourite events on Championship Day - enter now.

 

The Centre Championship Day entry forms are due to team managers or emailed HERE by this Saturday - no late entries will be accepted.  BMLAC Championship Day Entry Form HERE

 

 

 31/1/16  BMLAC Meet   

 

This weekend a modified program was conducted due to the State Multi Event being held in Bendigo.  Although, the heavy overnight rain made for a slow damp track, the weather conditions were quite mild on Saturday morning and a good number of athletes were in attendance.  Congratulations to our PB Stars of the Week, Samuel Cuthbertson and Spencer Wood, both boys achieving 4 Personal Best results.

Our State Multi representatives Bryce Stephenson and Evana Miesen competed well on Day 1 of competition, but unfortunately with almost 20ml of rain Sunday morning Day 2 of competition was called off.  Little Athletics Victoria are now attempting to reschedule the remainder of the competition.  Solomon Miesen was due to commence competition on Day 2.

 

This Saturday the Centre will be participating in the Little Athletics Victoria Relaython.  We will invite all athletes, parents and family members to participate in a lap of Masons Lane for a gold coin donation.  All monies raised will go the Royal Children's Hospital Good Friday Appeal.

 

The Centre Championship Day entry forms are due to team managers or emailed HERE by this Saturday - no late entries will be accepted.  BMLAC Championship Day Entry Form HERE

 

The BMLAC Championship Day will be held on Saturday 12th March at Masons Lane Reserve.   All registered athletes who have met the eligibility criteria (see entry form) are invited to enter.

Time:   All athletes must arrive at 8.15am.
Events:   Athletes may choose 3 track and 2 field events OR 2 track and 3 field events.
Uniform:   All competitors must wear correct Club uniform and Subway registration name tag.
Medals:   Medals will be awarded to the first three place getters in each final.
Canteen:   The Canteen will be open all day. BBQ lunch will be available.
Cost:   Entry is included in your registration fees.
Close of Entries:  Please submit entry forms as soon as possible. Entry forms must be received no later than Saturday 6th February, 2016
12 noon.

RESULTS       PHOTOS

 

 

 24/1/16  BMLAC Meet   

 

Little Aths commenced this week with overcast conditions and occasional showers but by mid morning the weather had cleared and another successful meet was completed.  Well done to all athletes on their achievements this week.  Special mention to our PB stars this week - Lachlan Devenny, Ben Peterson, Rudie Forde, Jade Smith, Kiara Ive and Isadora Downing, all achieving 4 PB's.

Congratulations to Julie Spargo who won the Volunteer Award - an $80 voucher kindly donated by our sponsor, Bacchus Marsh Tyre & Battery.

A reminder that this week's meet will be held on Saturday morning NOT a Friday twilight meet as per the handbook calendar.  Good luck to the following BMLAC athletes who will represent the Centre at the State Multi Event this weekend in Bendigo: Evana Miesen (Boomerangs), Solomon Miesen (Boomerangs) and Bryce Stephenson (Blues).

Centre Championship Day entry forms have now been emailed to all members, please ensure these are submitted to your team manager immediately.

 

RESULTS       PHOTOS

 

 

 21/1/16  Newsletter Edition 6  

 

Edition 6 of our Newsletter is now available HERE

 

 

 20/1/16  BMLAC Championship Day    

 

The BMLAC Championship Day will be held on Saturday 12th March at Masons Lane Reserve.   All registered athletes who have met the eligibility criteria (see entry form) are invited to enter.

Time:   All athletes must arrive at 8.15am.
Events:   Athletes may choose 3 track and 2 field events OR 2 track and 3 field events.
Uniform:   All competitors must wear correct Club uniform and Subway registration name tag.
Medals:   Medals will be awarded to the first three place getters in each final.
Canteen:   The Canteen will be open all day. BBQ lunch will be available.
Cost:   Entry is included in your registration fees.
Close of Entries:  Please submit entry forms as soon as possible. Entry forms must be received no later than Saturday 6th February, 2016
12 noon.


BMLAC Championship Day Entry Form HERE
 

 

 17/1/16  Little Aths returns for 2016    

 

Little Aths recommenced at Masons Lane yesterday after the Christmas break.  Although attendance numbers were a little down due to a number of families still on holidays, those athletes that did participate performed extremely well with 215 PB's achieved and 1 Centre record.  Congratulations to Sean Hughes who set a new record distance of 5.55 metres in the Under 16 Long Jump.  Congratulations also to Seth Farrugia & Rudie Forde who both achieved 6 PB's this week

A reminder the Region Track & Field Championship early bird entries close this Monday.  More information and Enter HERE State Multi Event Final Entries close TODAY - more information and enter HERE.

The Centre meet on the State Multi Weekend will now be held on Saturday 30 January starting at 8.30am, NOT a twilight meet on Friday 29 January as per the Centre Handbook.

 

RESULTS       PHOTOS

 

 15/1/16  Open Days    

 

Little Athletic Centres throughout Victoria conduct Open Days at which all registered athletes may compete. Correct Centre uniform is to be worn to all Open Days. For Open Day entry forms check HERE.

 

 

 10/1/16  Region Track & Field Entries Closing Soon    

 

The Western Metro Region Track & Field Championships will be held on Saturday 20 & Sunday 21 February at Landy Field, Geelong.

These Championships are available for Under 9-15 athletes.  Athletes can enter up to 4 events at $10 per event.  Early Bird entries close January 18.  More information and Enter HERE

 

 

 

 10/1/16  State Multi Event Entries Closing Soon    

 

The State Multi Event Championships will be held on Saturday 30 (U9-11) & Sunday 31 (U12-13) (both days for U14-15) January at Bendigo.
These Championships are available for Under 9-15 athletes. Final Entries close January 17. More information and Enter HERE

 

 

 

     www.brochure-design.com
 

Home

Links

Button

 

Maintained for Bacchus Marsh Little Athletics Centre by Linda Thompson