35 athletes represented the Bacchus Marsh Centre at the Region Track & Field Carnival held at Goldsworthy Reserve, Corio over the weekend.

Unfortunately, the weather was not ideal, but the Marsh athletes had a wonderful Championship claiming 9 Gold, 6 Silver and 7 Bronze medals.

The standout performance for the meet was in the Under 9 60 metre Hurdles when Elliot Banigo flew across 6 flights of hurdles, to cross the line in a new pending Victorian Best Performance of 9.54 seconds.  The previous record had stood for 23 years.  Elliot’s time would have also equalled the Australian record but unfortunately ABP’s can no longer be recognised at Regional level. We look forward to seeing what you can produce at State Elliot.  Elliot also claimed Gold in the 70 metres and 200 metres.  A close race over 100 metres saw Elliot cross the line in 2nd place.

Older brother Nelson also had an outstanding meet claiming Gold in the 200 metres and 80m Hurdles and was just pipped on the line to take Silver in the 100 metres.

Matai Haunga was dominating in the Under 13 throws events. A throw 43.56 metres in the Discus saw Matai better the next placegetter by over 10 metres, while a put of 13.06 metres in the Shot Put saw an easy victory by almost 3 metres.  Matai will now be vying for a spot in the Australian Little Athletics team when he competes at the State Championships next month.

Alex Lloyd’s jump of 1.47m in the Boys Under 12 High Jump saw him easily qualify for the State Champs, in what will be Alex’s 4th consecutive representation in this event at State.  Alex also claimed a Bronze medal in the 80m Hurdles event.

Bridie Shanahan placed 1st in the Under 14 Discus to also qualify for State, while a Bronze medal in the Javelin will hopefully earn her a progression.

Centre Captain, Jesse Bullard walked away from his final Regional meet with a Silver medal in the 400 metres and a Bronze medal in the Triple Jump.

Nicholas Ide executed a flawless technique across the hurdles to claim Silver in the Under 11 80m Hurdles event.  Nick also performed well in the Triple Jump to win Bronze.

Sergio Arrivillaga, in his first season of Little Aths, produced a final throw of 32.26 metres in the Under 13 Discus event to win Silver.

In her first taste of Championship competition, Mathilde Grant was superb over the 60m Hurdles sneaking home for a 2nd placed Silver medal.

Evie Ducas jumped 1.33m in the Under 12 High Jump to claim the Bronze medal.  Tamara Henry fought out a closely contested 100 metres to cross the line in 3rd place while Mitchell Gardiner’s determined performance in the 200 metres saw him also claim a Bronze medal.

All athletes should be extremely proud of their achievements over the weekend, you were all amazing, and we congratulate each and every one of you.  Well done!

Congratulations to Nelson Banigo, Elliot Banigo, Matai Haunga, Alex Lloyd and Bridie Shanahan who have qualified for the State Championships to be held on March 14 & 15 after winning their events.  Progressions will be available later in the week.

Thank you to all parents who completed their duties over the weekend.  A special mention to Paul Miesen who was the Chief Official at Shot Put for the entire 2 days.  A massive thanks to all those who supported our athletes and sent messages of encouragement to our kids.   

Thank you!